Skip to main content
LIVEUpdated October 2026

Job Postings Data for India

15,282,912Live postings in the dataset

Explore job postings in India

Opens this search in the app with the filters already applied — checking how many results match is free.

India job postings over time · Nov 2022 → Sep 2026

Loading chart...
Sources covering India
26,419

Sources

Postings in Sep 2026
797,651
Advertised as remote
19.4%

Workplace Types

History from
Nov 2022

TheirStack tracks 15,282,912 job postings in India, collected from 26,419 distinct sources (data as of October 2026).

Where India job postings come from

Share of India volume by source, current month.

Sources
SourcesJob postings
01indeed.com44.1%
02naukri.com18.9%
03linkedin.com17.5%
04myworkdayjobs.com2.4%
05oraclecloud.com1.2%
06smartrecruiters.com0.5%
07keka.com0.3%
08workable.com0.3%
09taleo.net0.3%
10ey.com0.3%

Market note

India generates enormous posting volume, and a large part of it comes from IT services and staffing firms hiring against client demand rather than from the end employer. That is a feature if you are tracking the services market and a trap if you are counting employer demand: the same requirement can surface as postings from several vendors at once, from different companies, so deduplication cannot merge them. Naukri dominates the local board layer, and the Sources table below shows how much of the current month it accounts for.

Workplace Types

Share of India postings by advertised setup.

Workplace Types
Workplace TypesJob postings
01On site66.9%
02Remote19.4%
03Hybrid13.7%

India jobs API

The same query behind every number on this page.

Filter the Jobs Search API to India with job_country_code_or:

{
    "job_country_code_or": [
        "IN"
    ],
    "posted_at_max_age_days": 30,
    "include_total_results": true,
    "limit": 25
}

Monthly India postings

Monthly job postings in India — last 24 months
MonthJob postingsMoM
October 2026in progress501,674—
September 2026797,651+4.5%
August 2026763,200-2.2%
July 2026780,180+2.0%
June 2026764,751+7.5%
May 2026711,202+2.9%
April 2026690,941-1.0%
March 2026697,573-0.0%
February 2026697,807+4.3%
January 2026669,098+22.1%
December 2025548,158+24.4%
November 2025440,495-6.6%
October 2025471,761-10.9%
September 2025529,422+71.8%
August 2025308,110-35.1%
July 2025474,440+32.0%
June 2025359,520+44.4%
May 2025248,907-12.0%
April 2025282,818+0.3%
March 2025281,855+3.4%
February 2025272,561+7.3%
January 2025253,941+36.4%
December 2024186,138-1.3%
November 2024188,669—

Frequently asked questions

How many job postings are there in India?

The live counter above. India has no vacancy survey comparable to JOLTS or Eurostat's, so online posting counts are among the few consistent demand-side series available — which is exactly why the staffing-firm caveat above matters when you read them.

Which job boards do you cover in India?

Naukri on the local side, plus Indeed, LinkedIn and the ATS platforms Indian employers run their career pages on. The Sources table above ranks them live; the full source list is complete.

Can I separate end-employer postings from staffing and IT services postings?

Partly, and it is worth doing. Filter by company using the firmographic filters in the job posting API — excluding the large IT services and staffing firms by name or by industry gives a much cleaner read on direct employer demand.

How far back does the Indian job postings data go?

The monthly table above starts in November 2022 and runs to the current month.

Get India job postings data

Browse the jobs dataset or pull India postings on a schedule through the job posting API. Checking volumes first is free: a job search filtered to India returns the matching count without consuming credits.

Explore job postings in India

Opens this search in the app with the filters already applied — checking how many results match is free.

Methodology

  • What we count. Individual online job postings, not survey-based vacancy estimates. A posting is counted once, on the date it was published.
  • Where they come from. Job boards, company career pages behind applicant tracking systems, and aggregators — see the full source list.
  • Deduplication. The same role published on several boards is merged into one posting, so multi-source coverage inflates neither counts nor trends.
  • Geography. A posting counts towards a country when any of its locations resolve to that country, so a multi-country posting is counted in each. Country breakdown tables instead attribute each posting to its primary location, so a single posting never appears twice in the same table.
  • Refresh. New postings are discovered daily; the figures on this page are recomputed monthly against the live dataset.