Skip to main content
LIVEUpdated October 2026

Job Postings Data across DACH, Country by Country

13,254,638Live postings in the dataset

Explore job postings in DACH

Opens this search in the app with the filters already applied — checking how many results match is free.

DACH job postings over time · Nov 2022 → Sep 2026

Loading chart...
Sources covering DACH
92,858

Sources

Postings in Sep 2026
552,958
Advertised as remote
16.5%

Workplace Types

History from
Nov 2022

TheirStack tracks 13,254,638 job postings in DACH, collected from 92,858 distinct sources (data as of October 2026).

DACH job postings by country and source

Share of DACH volume by source, current month.

Sources
SourcesJob postings
01indeed.com37.5%
02linkedin.com19.1%
03join.com5.6%
04softgarden.de1.9%
05gohiring.com1.3%
06myworkdayjobs.com1.2%
07smartrecruiters.com0.8%
08coveto.de0.5%
09recruitee.com0.4%
10softgarden.io0.4%

Market note

DACH — Germany, Austria and Switzerland — is one of the few regional groupings that is genuinely operational rather than a map convenience: the three markets share a language, a hiring culture and, crucially, a supply side. StepStone, Personio and Join serve all three, so a filter built for Germany transfers to Austria and Switzerland with almost no rework. That is not true of any other European grouping.

Germany dominates the volume by a wide margin; the country table below shows by how much this month.

Countries

Share of DACH volume by country, ranked.

Countries
CountriesJob postings
01Germany82.2%
02Switzerland12.4%
03Austria5.2%
04United Kingdom0.0%
05Andorra0.0%
06United States0.0%
07Belgium0.0%
08Spain0.0%
09Netherlands0.0%
10France0.0%

Rows in the Countries table link through to that country's own page where we publish one.

Workplace Types

Share of DACH postings by advertised setup.

Workplace Types
Workplace TypesJob postings
01On site64.6%
02Hybrid18.9%
03Remote16.5%

DACH jobs API

The same query behind every number on this page.

Filter the Jobs Search API to DACH with job_country_code_or:

{
    "job_country_code_or": [
        "DE",
        "AT",
        "CH"
    ],
    "posted_at_max_age_days": 30,
    "include_total_results": true,
    "limit": 25
}

Monthly DACH postings

Monthly job postings in DACH — last 24 months
MonthJob postingsMoM
October 2026in progress384,637—
September 2026552,958-3.6%
August 2026573,802-6.6%
July 2026614,189+5.3%
June 2026583,545+11.3%
May 2026524,356+5.5%
April 2026496,854-10.1%
March 2026552,666-9.5%
February 2026610,496+17.5%
January 2026519,487+32.4%
December 2025392,355+20.3%
November 2025326,038-8.2%
October 2025355,079+2.1%
September 2025347,653+13.1%
August 2025307,354-7.8%
July 2025333,519+12.3%
June 2025296,976+9.1%
May 2025272,305-19.9%
April 2025340,041-4.1%
March 2025354,602+10.4%
February 2025321,260-8.6%
January 2025351,402+56.9%
December 2024223,934-5.9%
November 2024237,860—

Frequently asked questions

What does DACH stand for?

Deutschland, Austria and Confoederatio Helvetica — Germany, Austria and Switzerland. This page uses exactly those three ISO codes: DE, AT, CH.

How many job postings are there in the DACH region?

The live counter above, across all three countries.

How is the volume split between Germany, Austria and Switzerland?

The Countries table above, ranked live, with Germany's row linking to its own page.

Do German-language keyword filters work across all three?

Largely yes, which is the practical argument for treating DACH as one market. Swiss postings add French and Italian in the Romandy and Ticino regions, so a filter written only in German will under-count Switzerland.

Get DACH job postings data

Browse the jobs dataset or pull DACH postings on a schedule through the job posting API. Checking volumes first is free: a job search filtered to DACH returns the matching count without consuming credits.

Explore job postings in DACH

Opens this search in the app with the filters already applied — checking how many results match is free.

Methodology

  • What we count. Individual online job postings, not survey-based vacancy estimates. A posting is counted once, on the date it was published.
  • Where they come from. Job boards, company career pages behind applicant tracking systems, and aggregators — see the full source list.
  • Deduplication. The same role published on several boards is merged into one posting, so multi-source coverage inflates neither counts nor trends.
  • Geography. A posting counts towards a country when any of its locations resolve to that country, so a multi-country posting is counted in each. Country breakdown tables instead attribute each posting to its primary location, so a single posting never appears twice in the same table.
  • Refresh. New postings are discovered daily; the figures on this page are recomputed monthly against the live dataset.